Randy Angel

Stewart Harwell repeats as winner of Manhattan Beach 10K race

Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page

The Jr. Sandpipers handed out T-shirts to the competitors. Photos by JP Cordero/Civic Couch

Cheyne Inman, left, battles eventual winner Stewart Harwell in the 41st Annual Manhattan Beach 10K. Photos by JP Cordero/Civic Couch

By Randy Angel

Celebrating its 41st year, the Manhattan Beach 10K had a repeat winner Saturday when Redondo Beach’s Stewart Harwell raced to the finish line with a time of 31 minutes, 54 seconds.

Harwell’s time was 16 seconds faster than his winning time in 2017. The 34-year-old was the first runner to repeat as champion since Tito Lezama, of Gardena, won the event in 2012-13.

Easy Reader LiveMarket

Hermosa Beach 32-year-old Cheyne Inman finished second at 32:29 and was followed by Alexander Gorney, 30, of Redondo Beach who cross the line at 34:20

Former Mira Costa High School distance runner Abby Hong, 22, returned after a four-year absence while attending at the University of Pennsylvania to capture the women’s title with a time of 35:40.

Hermosa Beach 24-year-old Emily Wold was runner-up with a time of 37:08 and Kary Brandt, 30, of Lake Arrowhead placed third at 38:07.

Both Mira Costa coaches, Jeff Atkinson and Renee Williams-Smith, showed their runners how its done by posting wins in their respective age groups.

The race began with 3,400 runners from age 6 (Manhattan Beach’s Zayaan Mehrotra, male, and Kylee Chase) to 91 (Herbert Harger, Manhattan Beach and Miyoko O’Hara, Palos Verdes Estates) taking on the 6.2-mile course that featured “The Rosecrans Hill” considered the toughest part of the course.

Former Mira Costa High School running star Abby Hong returned after a 4-year hiatus to win the women’s division.

Winning their respective age divisions were males: Bennett Matso (1-8, Larkspur, 5927), Max Myronowicz (9-11, Hermosa Beach, 14:12), Nolan Parker (12-14, Hermosa Beach, 39:32), Thomas Velvin (15-17, Manhattan Beach, 36:46), Shimales Abebe (18-23, Los Angeles, 34:58), Timothy Watson (24-29, Santa Monica, 36:21), Harwell (30-34), Rony Vega (35-39, Torrance, 37:15), Rick Weis (40-44, El Segundo, 35:46), Glen Weissman (45-49, Bellevue, Wash., 36:46), Sven Haug (50-54, Boulder, Colo., 37:11), Jeff Atkinson (55-59, Manhattan Beach, 37:31), Richard Bracy (60-64, Manhattan Beach, 38:45), Ed Avol (65-69, Manhattan Beach, 45:42), Steve Notaro (70-74, Torrance, 46:07), Dick Cole (75-79, Manhattan Beach, 57:27), Gordon Hamilton (80-84, Palos Verdes Estates, 54:35), Eugene Cook (85-89, Redondo Beach, 1:24:08) and Herbert Harger (90+, Manhattan Beach, 1:52:05).

Female division winners included: Gretchen Meyer (1-8, Manhattan Beach, 1:18:00), Coco Kim (9-11. Manhattan Beach, 58:57), Amanda Murch (12-14, Manhattan Beach, 44:01), Brooke Inouye (15-17, Manhattan Beach, 43:30), Hong (18-23), Wold (24-29), Brandt (30-34), Tamar Gamliel (35-39, Redondo Beach, 41:30), Julie Ann Dougery (40-44, Hillsborough, 41:12), Nathalie Sonnichsen (45-49, Redondo Beach, 38:18), Kirsten Leetch (50-54, Redondo Beach, 38:33), Renee Williams-Smith (55-59, Hermosa Beach, 44:17), Leslie Cohen (60-64, Santa Monica, 46:31), Nancy Wheeler (65-69, Manhattan Beach, 57:25), Berit Shipman (70-74, Portland, Ore., 58:49), Eva Svitek (75-79, Newbury Park, 1:05:47), Ann Martin (80-84, Manhattan Beach, 1:51:20) and Miyoko O’Hara (90-94, Palos Verdes Estates,1:57:10).

For complete results, visit my.racewire.com.

Comments:

comments so far. Comments posted to EasyReaderNews.com may be reprinted in the Easy Reader print edition, which is published each Thursday.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login