City of Redondo Beach: NIB Ordinance
[…] WHEREAS, the City wishes to avoid any uncertainty that its non-elected City Bodies have the authority to act on a CEQA Document(s) in conjunction with a discretionary action and has therefore added Section 10-3.110 of Title 10, Chapter 3, Article 1 of the City’s municipal Code;

WHEREAS, the City of Redondo Beach also desires to provide additional clarity and uniformity to its CEQA procedures;

WHEREAS, Section 21151(c) of the California Public Resources Code provides that “[i]f a nonelected decision making body of a local lead agency certifies an environmental impact report, approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a project is not subject to [CEQA], that certification, approval, or determination may be appealed to the agency’s elected decision making body, if any”;

WHEREAS, Section 21151(c) of the California Public Resources Code is implemented in Sections 15090(b), 15074(f), 15061(e) of the CEQA Guidelines;

WHEREAS, neither the CEQA Statute nor the State CEQA Guidelines specify precise procedures for such appeals; and