Hermosa oil recovery opponent challenges financial benefit claims
[…] Of that amount, $552,704 went to pier renovations and $310,410 to beach restroom renovations.

Copeland told Morley the city has not spent tidelands funds on police, fire or beach maintenance.

Morley acknowledges a fondness for conspiracy theories and he has one for why E & B would invest upwards of $100 million, according to the CBA, to tap Hermosa’s tidelands.

E & B is looking beyond Hermosa’s tidelands, Morley speculated.

In his research, Morley found an exception to the 1995 California Coastal Sanctuary Act’s ban on new tidelands drilling

Section 6872.5 states, “The commission may adjust the boundaries of existing leases to encompass all of a field partially contained within the existing lease… Those parts of the field within the added area may not be developed except from upland sites or existing offshore facilities within the original lease boundaries.”

“E and B hopes to get its toe in the water of the Santa Monica Bay,” Morley speculated.

E & B’s Finch dismissed Morley’s theory as unfounded.

We’ve had zero conversations with any other South Bay community about oil operations. I’m not sure why he would say that,” Finch said. ER