Randy Angel

Track, swim teams enter CIF prelims

Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page

Mira Costa’s Dan Golubovic set a school record in the high jump while qualifying in four events for the CIF Southern Section-Ford Division 2 Prelims on Saturday. Photo by Ray Vidal

Mira Costa’s Daniel Golubovic enjoyed a record-setting day at the Bay League finals held at Redondo Union High School Friday while qualifying in four events for the CIF Southern Section-Ford Division 2 Prelims to be held at Moorpark High School Saturday beginning at 11 a.m.

Golubovic broke a 42-year-old school record by jumping 6 feet, 6 ¼ inches in the high jump which earned him the No. 3 seed in the prelims. The senior is seeded sixth in the pole vault after winning the event in the Bay League finals with a mark of 13-10, finished second in the triple jump (14th seed, 44-0.5) and third in the long jump (25th, 21-1).

Mira Costa boys qualified in 19 events including Kyle Hubbard who took first in the 300 hurdles (3rd, 39.11) and long jump (17th, 21-5.75), second in the 110 hurdles (8th, 14.84) and will team with Carter Anderson, Dylan Gates and Corbin Gates in the 4×400 relay (8th, 3:24.88).

The Mustang’s 4×100 relay team of Dylan Gates, Carter Anderson, Brandon Mills and Raphael Lawson-Gayle earned a 20th seed with a time of 43.78.

Also qualifying for Mira Costa were Lawson-Gayle in the 100 (23rd, 11.27) and triple jump (20th, 43-0.75), Anderson (27th, 400, 53.31), Corbin Gates (25th, 110 hurdles, 14.96 and 22nd, 300 hurdles, 41.40), pole vaulters Sean Griffin (9th, 13-4) and Christian Ritchie (10th, 13-4) and RJ Coleman (43rd, shot put, 44-8.75 and 47th, discus, 130-2).

Redondo’s Evan Malone-White earned a second seed in the 1,600 with a time of 4:18.51 and will join teammate Cameron Lawler (18th, 200, 22.59) in the prelims along with the Sea Hawks’ 1,600 relay team (29th, 3:31.68) of Kristopher Martin, Dustin Herold, Dagmay Demsas and Malone-White.

In girls competition, Redondo qualified in 22 Division 2 events led by Lyndsey Mull (2nd, 4:55.96), Cara Ulizio (3rd, 4:57.23), Rachel Bush (6th, 4:59.94) and Kayla Ferron (12th, 50:55.0) who will compete in the 1,600 race.

Bush (9th, 11:07.31) and Ulizio (10th, 11:07.51) will also run in the 3,200.

Redondo’s Rachel Bush captured the 3,200 race at the Bay League finals was one of four Sea Hawks who will compete in the 1,600 at the Divisional Prelims. Photo by Ray Vidal

Also qualifying for Redondo were Shelby Bassman (9th, 100, 12.46 and 13th, 200, 25.95), Kristen Hamlin (17th, 100, 12.71 and 14th, 200, 26.05), Anavey Hiehle (3rd, 400, 57.64), Erin South (12th, 400, 58.69), Amber Gore (3rd, 800, 2:16.04), Ferron (8th, 800, 2:18.39), Kayla Patterson (16th, 300 hurdles, 47.73 and 27th, high jump, 4-10), Katie Parkinson (10th, pole vault, 9-08), Monier Mahidashti (8th, long jump, 17-1.75) and Haley Miller (19th, long jump, 16-7 and 19th, triple jump, 35-1.50).

Sea Hawk relay teams also qualified in the 4×100 (18th, 49.79, Randie Vlahakis, Hiehle, Hamlin, Bassman) and earned the No. 1 seed in the 4×400 with Gore, South, Ferron and Hiehle combining for a mark of 3:59.35.

Mira Costa is led by Acacia Moore (7th, 100 hurdles, 15.45 and 13th, 300 hurdles, 47.21) and Ashlee Dotson (10th, 200, 25.79 and 4th, 400, 57.71). Competing in the 1,600 will be Jenna Tong (7th, 5:00.01) and Abby Hong (14th, 5:07.94). Chelsea Tatum qualified in the shot put (32nd, 33-9.50).

Mustang relay teams qualified in the 4×100 (16th, 49.66, Moore, Trinity Goss, Camille Mills, Dotson) and the 4×400 (9th, 4:04.27, Claire Barnett, Goss, Charlotte Barnett, Dotson).

The CIF Southern Section-Ford Championship Finals will be held at Mt. San Antonio College beginning at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday, May 19. The Masters Meet is scheduled for Friday, May 25 at Cerritos College starting at 3 p.m.

Swimming

Peninsula won Bay league titles in boys and girls swimming. The Panthers scored 538.5 points to win the boys crown over Mira Costa (473.5), Redondo (333), Palos Verdes (285) and West (169).

Redondo’s Declan Andrew set two league records winning the 100 backstroke (51.32) and the 100 freestyle 48.00 which earned him the third seed in the CIF Southern Section-Ford Division 2 Prelims at the Riverside Aquatic Complex starting Friday at 9 a.m. The boys and girls finals will be held Saturday beginning at 10 a.m.

Andrew also qualified in the 100 freestyle (13th seed, 48.00) and is a member of the Sea Hawks’ 200 medley relay team that earned a 31st seed.

Mira Costa’s Michael Brown qualified in the 100 backstroke (11th, 55.33) and 200 individual medley (16th, 2:00.37). Other Mustangs to advance are Ryan Reede (28th, 200 freestyle, 1:48.33), Edward Jeon (23rd, 100 freestyle, 48.80) and Mira Costa’s 200 freestyle relay (26th, 1:36.75) and 400 freestyle relay teams (25th, 3:21.31).

In girls competition, Peninsula (541) out-swam Mira Costa (485), Palos Verdes (278), Redondo (209) and (203) to capture the Bay League championship.

Redondo freshman Elle Inscore earned a second seed in the 50 freestyle (24.31) and will compete against Mira Costa’s Natalie Lavinsky who earned a sixth seed (26.64). Lavinsky also qualified in the 100 freestyle (26th, 54.93).

Mira Costa’s Akemi Aiello won the 200 individual medley (2:13.17) and the 100 butterfly (1:00.32) to earn 11th and 24th seeds in the prelims.

Meriel Mitsakos will compete in the 500 freestyle (26th, 5:22.33) and 200 freestyle (30th, 2:01.48), Also representing Mira Costa will be Macielle Osterling (21st, 100 backstroke, 1:01.99).

Mira Costa’s 200 medley relay (27th, 1:57.90), 200 freestyle relay (8th, 1:42.17) and 400 freestyle (11th, 3:42.14) teams also qualified.

Comments:

comments so far. Comments posted to EasyReaderNews.com may be reprinted in the Easy Reader print edition, which is published each Thursday.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login